Hodges University announces fall 2010 scholarship recipients

Hodges University is proud to announce the recipients of several private scholarships for the fall 2010 semester. The private scholarships of Hodges University are available through the generous donations of benefactors and foundations who wish to assist students to reach their academic goals by offering financial assistance in the form of scholarships.

Lavern N. Gaynor Scholarship: Named after the University’s 1997 Humanitarian of the Year, this scholarship provides tuition assistance to individuals pursuing the benefits of higher education. The scholarships were awarded to Christine Agostina, Marcia Figueroa, Antonia Leyva, Keisha Murray, Daiana Raina Lopez, Angela Molina, Keisha Murray and Kimbra Willis.

Neno J. Spagna Scholarship: This scholarship, established in 1993, provides financial assistance to worthy students who want to use their knowledge and abilities to improve the lives of others through the betterment of the community. The latest recipients of this scholarship include Leonard Scott Ballard, Brian Hamilton, Bethany Lehman, Joan Miller, Jessenia Peralta, Giancarlo Porras, Justina Raimer, Samanda Senat, Agnes V. Simac, Mitzi Nicole Sneary and Wendy Castle Surget.

Earl and Thelma Hodges Scholarship: Named after the University’s namesakes, this scholarship provides tuition assistance to individuals pursuing the benefits of higher education. The fall term recipients are Emanuele Santo DiMare and Edwena Leonnie Williams.

The John and Joanne Fisher Grant Fund, a scholarship named after Hodges University Trustee John Fisher and his wife, is being awarded to Michael Klein.

Richard and Florence Nogaj Immokalee Encouragement Award and Scholarship: Theses scholarships, named after the donors of the Hodges University – Immokalee learning site building, are awarded to Immokalee area residents pursuing a degree at Hodges University. The fall 2010 recipient of the Nogaj Scholarship is Eddie A. Moran Resendiz. Winners of the Encouragement Award for this term include Yolande Borgela, Myrka Charles, Jennifer Figueroa, Celedina Florencio, Petra Ochoa and Michael Zubia. 

Jerry and Arlene Nichols Scholarship: Named after the University’s 2008 Humanitarians of the Year, this scholarship provides tuition assistance to individuals pursuing the benefits of higher education. The recipient for the fall semester is Robert Berens.

The Carolyn L. Moore Scholarship is presented by the Florida Gulf Coast Society of Fundraising Executives. The award is for a student studying in the area of Non Profit Management, and for the fall 2010 term will be awarded to Darren L. Bradford.

Friends of the University: This scholarship is funded by donations from private donors, institutional fund raising and other sources. The fall 2010 recipients are Hugo Alpire, Anna I. Barbosa, Antonio Giovanni Bianco, Anthula M. Nicholas Blasingame, Brooke Bond, Margarita Castillo, Michael Davis, Jared R. DeAngelo, Michael Eaker, Heather Fechter, Jennifer Gideon, Ashley F. Green, Sarah M. Hawkins, Joshua Lee, Iona L. Marcus, Colleen Marley, Yara S. Morige, Jennifer Mosquera, Catherine J.S. Nadeau, Sean Oliviera, Kathryn Perkins, Manivone Phommarinh, Gabriela Corina Ruja, Tracy Smith, Valeria Suarez, Abigail Tesniarz, Andrew J. Watson, Gladis Y.Welch and Loretta White.

Moorings Park Foundation Scholarship: This scholarship provides financial assistance to worthy students interested in a career in healthcare. The fall 2010 recipient is Joshua Lee.

QUEST Foundation Scholarship is being awarded to Cynthia Block. 

UPS Scholarship: This scholarship is presented to an outstanding eligible student on the basis of financial need and academic achievement. The scholarship is administered by the Florida Independent College Fund, a not-for-profit Foundation for program and resource development for the independent colleges and universities of Florida. The winner of the fall 2010 award is Christina Skaar. 

The Local Employers Scholarship is presented to eligible new students locally employed in Lee, Collier and Charlotte counties. 

Collier County recipients include Brian Abalos, Justin Bates, David Benoit, Kate Engler, Gonzalo Espinoza, Silvana Estrada, Joel Garza, Yubany Grande, Betsy Greenfield, Kristie Jo Huffmon, Stephanie Kenney, Te’Quan L. McClendon, Cecile McCown, Luis A. Naranjo, Marjorie Kepp Pyle, Gabriela Reynolds and Vanessa Wilson.

Lee County recipients include Melissa Canturk, Alba Milena Ceballos, Massiel Cruz, Shawna L. Detrick, Tia Hanna, Jami Lentini, Barbara Mason, Allison A. Meinholz, Melissa Reyes, Ninfa Rubio, David Lang Sies, Joey Smallwood, Jacqueline Spinazola, Scott C. Surface and Kimberly N. Wilson.

Charlotte County residents who will receive the award include Gail Buffington, Mary McCarthy, Maricela Morado and Jason M. Sanders.

The Local High School Graduate Scholarship is awarded to eligible students who are in the first term of attendance at Hodges. 
 
Collier County winners of this award include Kalilah Allen, Danalyn Cahill, Dalton Tyler Chaney, Vivianne Colas, Steve Forges, Hector Indart, Juline Jean, Kareem Lopez, Maria Mazuera, Osvald Milo, Nithlove Myrthil, Amber Prichard, Kiara N. Rodriguez Roman, Yuridia Vasquez, Kevin Wallace and Natalia Zamora. 

Lee County recipients include Laura C. Alva, Shakia R. Barbee, Noly Delacruz, Giselle Diaz, Jessica Feltes, Justin Ganim, Christy Lennon, Shannon McBride, Iris Z. Montalvo, Jasmine Palmer, Jazmin Ramirez, Gabriela Rosas, Sara Ruby, Carlos Solis and Mona Waugh. 

The Charlotte County recipient is Kimberly Nicole Stults. 

To be awarded a scholarship, a student must either submit an essay on a particular topic or maintain a certain level of GPA, specific to each scholarship. For more information, contact Dr. Ron Bowman, Dean of Students, at (239) 513-1122.

© 2012

Naples Florida Campus: 1-800-466-8017
Fort Myers Florida Campus: 1-800-466-0019
Web site Powered by ActiveCampus™ Software by Ellucian, Inc.
Site Map     Privacy